Tag Archives: GDPR

A step beyond BS 10012 and GDPR-Personal Data Protection Standard of India-PDPSI

Personal Data Protection regulation is presently a global phenomenon. While legislation like ITA 2000 try to protect “Data” in general(Section 43/66) with specific provisions for protecting “Personal Data” (Sec 72A) and “Sensitive Personal Data” (Section 43A), legislations like GDPR have … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Law | Tagged , , , , | 6 Comments

Demystifying BS 10012 for Indian Companies

Naavi has time and again emphasized that “Security” is for the good of the community and if regulatory agencies want to prescribe security guidelines it has to be easily amenable for compliance. When a regulation like GDPR or PDPA 2018 … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Law | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Privacy laws forcing “Blind Advertising” instead of Targeted advertising

The Privacy laws as they are emerging led by GDPR are conspicuous by the huge penalties that may be imposed as “Administrative Fines” even when the data subjects have not suffered measurable financial losses. These laws in general prescribe that … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Law | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Interpreting “Personal Data” and “Business Contact Data” under GDPR

Imagine you have constructed a house and let Mr X live there and use the address for his activities for which you have authorized him to. Does the house belong to you or Mr X? When Mr X’s authorization to … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Law | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Data Protection Professionals.. Don’t Get Sandwiched between the regulator and the boss

Data Protection Industry is closely related to the Information Security industry on the one hand and the Legal Compliance industry on the other hand. This industry includes of Data Controllers and Data Processors as envisaged in Data Protection laws such … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Law | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

GDPR should not be a license for “Masked Cyber Stone Pelters” to disturb global peace

The recent fight between ICANN with the German judiciary on what is the “legitimate interest” in ICANN collecting and making available to public the domain name registration details is an indication of the war that is going on between EU … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Law | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment